Coventry Hearsall Golf Club Privacy & Cookie Policies

24th May 2018

Privacy Policy

Introduction

GDPRGeneral Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) protects the rights of individuals, detailing what organisations can and cannot do with information. A key element to this is the principle to process individuals’ data lawfully of this we need to provide information on how we process personal data.

Coventry Hearsall Golf Club (CHGC) will ensure that personal data is collected, handled, stored and shared in a secure manner.

CHGC is the data controller of your personal data and is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation.

Information we hold

When you join or visit us we collect certain information required for us to fulfil our contractual obligations. We may also collect further information through our website which allows us to contact you regarding events and offers at the club.

Information we collect

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Email Address
  • Age / Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Handicap

How the information will be used

When you join or enter a competition we may share your data with external and internal data processors. The personal data that is shared will be limited precisely to what the other organisations needs it requirements or deliver its services.

External data processors we share data with

  • Club V1
  • Pembertons Diaries
  • Infrasys
  • Cardscale
  • Premium Credit

Your information is controlled internally by our Data Protection Officer who adheres to the Golf Clubs internal data protection policies and procedures.

Marketing

You may have opted in for us to be able to correspond with you regarding our activities including events and competitions by way of post, telephone, email and SMS. We don’t share your data with external marketing companies who would contact you this way. If you have consented to this correspondence you can opt out at any time.

CCTV/Surveillance

We have installed CCTV systems in some of our premises used by members of the public, for the purposes of public and staff safety and crime prevention and detection. CCTV is also installed on the outside of some of our buildings for the purposes of monitoring building security and crime prevention and detection.

Images captured by CCTV will not be kept for longer than necessary. However, on occasions there may be a need to keep images for longer, for example where a crime is being investigated.

You have the right to see CCTV images of yourself and be provided with a copy of the images.

You have the right to see images/audio recording of yourself in accordance with the Data Protection Act and be provided with a copy of the images.

We will only disclose images and audio to other authorised bodies who intend to use it for the purposes stated above. Images and audio will not be released to the media for entertainment purposes or placed on the internet for public viewing.

We operate CCTV and disclose in accordance with the codes of practice issued by the Information Commissioner

Individual Rights

Under GDPR you have he following additional rights to:

  • Obtain access to, and copies of, the personal data we hold about you
  • Require that we cease processing your personal data if the processing causing you damage or distress
  • Require us not to send you marketing communications
  • Require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect
  • Require us to erase your personal data
  • Receive from us personal data we hold about you

Please note that the above rights are not absolute and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this page. The Privacy Policy was last updated on 24th May 2018

Contacting Us

If you have any queries about our privacy policy or how we process your data please contact our Data protection officer on 024 7671 3156 (option 4) or generlamanager@hearsallgolfclub.co.uk

Cookie Policy

Introduction

Internet CookieCookies are small text files that (depending on your browser settings) are deposited on your computer’s disk when you visit a site and may be sent back to that site when you visit again.

We may use cookies to store user preferences and certain other pieces of data in the course of providing our services, as explained in further detail below.

If you carry on using our site, we’ll assume that you are fine with our use of cookies in these ways, but you can disable any of these cookies at any time if you wish – as explained below in the “Controlling cookies” section.

How we use cookies

Some cookies may only be set if you have registered with Coventry Hearsall Golf Club and have logged in. Some other cookies are only set if you have not registered or have not logged in. Some cookies may be set whether you have registered and have logged in, or not. Some cookies are only set for the mobile version of the site, some are only set for the ‘classic’ (non-mobile) version of the site, and some are set for both, as indicated below.

The cookies listed below do not contain any information that, in itself, personally identifies you and do not provide us with access to the rest of your device. We may, however, associate the information contained in cookies with personal information that you have provided to us separately, such as when you submit an enquiry via a website form.

Below is a list of cookies that we set, and details of what we use them for.

Cookie name(s) Description
_sp_id Domain Login Cookie
_sp_ses Domain Session Cookie
__utmz Google Analytics
__utmt Google Analytics
__utmb Google Analytics
__utmc Google Analytics
__utma Google Analytics

Third-party cookies

Please note that our business partners’ or other websites that may be accessible via the Site may also use cookies, over which we have no control. You should check the privacy and cookies policies posted on the relevant third-party websites for further information on such cookies (including details of how to reject or delete such cookies).

The Site also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“ Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse how users use the Site. The information generated by Google’s cookies about your use of the Site (including your IP address) is anonymous and will be sent to Google and held on Google’s servers in the USA in accordance with Google’s privacy policy (available at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/privacy/). Please note that Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Coventry Hearsall Golf Club has enabled Google Analytics’ “Advertising Reporting Features” option. This means that Google Analytics may collect data from Google advertising cookies (when they are present) and other anonymous identifiers and associate this with the Google Analytics data it normally collects. This allows Google Analytics to provide Coventry Hearsall Golf Club with anonymous, aggregated data on things such as audience demographics and interests. No personal data is collected by Google as part of this feature and Coventry Hearsall Golf Club does not attempt to associate any of the data so collected with any personal data it may itself collect from you.

Further information on Google’s use of cookies, including in advertising, is available athttp://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/, and on its use of cookies for Google Analytics is available at:https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage.

If you wish to opt out of data collection by Google Analytics, you can do so by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, supplied by Google here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Controlling cookies

Most web browsers are initially set up to accept all cookies, but you may be able to configure your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you when a cookie is being set. The Help portion of your browser, most likely found on the toolbar, typically tells you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. You can check whether these settings are currently enabled on your computer – or find out how to change your current settings – here (but note that Coventry Hearsall Golf Club does not control these third-party resources):

Unless you do this, cookies will be issued when you use our sites, but you can disable them via your browser at any time. If you do not accept cookies or decide to disable them, you will still be able to access and use our sites, but some Coventry Hearsall Golf Club features and services may not work properly if cookies are disabled.

You can find out more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.uk and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

GDPRGeneral Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) protects the rights of individuals, detailing what organisations can and cannot do with information. A key element to this is the principle to process individuals’ data lawfully of this we need to provide information on how we process personal data.

Coventry Hearsall Golf Club (CHGC) will ensure that personal data is collected, handled, stored and shared in a secure manner.

CHGC is the data controller of your personal data and is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation.

Information we hold

When you join or visit us we collect certain information required for us to fulfil our contractual obligations. We may also collect further information through our website which allows us to contact you regarding events and offers at the club.

Information we collect

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Email Address
  • Age / Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Handicap

How the information will be used

When you join or enter a competition we may share your data with external and internal data processors. The personal data that is shared will be limited precisely to what the other organisations needs it requirements or deliver its services.

External data processors we share data with

  • Club V1
  • Pembertons Diaries
  • Infrasys
  • Cardscale
  • Premium Credit

Your information is controlled internally by our Data Protection Officer who adheres to the Golf Clubs internal data protection policies and procedures.

Marketing

You may have opted in for us to be able to correspond with you regarding our activities including events and competitions by way of post, telephone, email and SMS. We don’t share your data with external marketing companies who would contact you this way. If you have consented to this correspondence you can opt out at any time.

CCTV/Surveillance

We have installed CCTV systems in some of our premises used by members of the public, for the purposes of public and staff safety and crime prevention and detection. CCTV is also installed on the outside of some of our buildings for the purposes of monitoring building security and crime prevention and detection.

Images captured by CCTV will not be kept for longer than necessary. However, on occasions there may be a need to keep images for longer, for example where a crime is being investigated.

You have the right to see CCTV images of yourself and be provided with a copy of the images.

You have the right to see images/audio recording of yourself in accordance with the Data Protection Act and be provided with a copy of the images.

We will only disclose images and audio to other authorised bodies who intend to use it for the purposes stated above. Images and audio will not be released to the media for entertainment purposes or placed on the internet for public viewing.

We operate CCTV and disclose in accordance with the codes of practice issued by the Information Commissioner

Individual Rights

Under GDPR you have he following additional rights to:

  • Obtain access to, and copies of, the personal data we hold about you
  • Require that we cease processing your personal data if the processing causing you damage or distress
  • Require us not to send you marketing communications
  • Require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect
  • Require us to erase your personal data
  • Receive from us personal data we hold about you

Please note that the above rights are not absolute and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this page. The Privacy Policy was last updated on 24th May 2018

Contacting Us

If you have any queries about our privacy policy or how we process your data please contact our Data protection officer on 024 7671 3156 (option 4) or generlamanager@hearsallgolfclub.co.uk

Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy

Introduction

Internet CookieCookies are small text files that (depending on your browser settings) are deposited on your computer’s disk when you visit a site and may be sent back to that site when you visit again.

We may use cookies to store user preferences and certain other pieces of data in the course of providing our services, as explained in further detail below.

If you carry on using our site, we’ll assume that you are fine with our use of cookies in these ways, but you can disable any of these cookies at any time if you wish – as explained below in the “Controlling cookies” section.

How we use cookies

Some cookies may only be set if you have registered with Coventry Hearsall Golf Club and have logged in. Some other cookies are only set if you have not registered or have not logged in. Some cookies may be set whether you have registered and have logged in, or not. Some cookies are only set for the mobile version of the site, some are only set for the ‘classic’ (non-mobile) version of the site, and some are set for both, as indicated below.

The cookies listed below do not contain any information that, in itself, personally identifies you and do not provide us with access to the rest of your device. We may, however, associate the information contained in cookies with personal information that you have provided to us separately, such as when you submit an enquiry via a website form.

Below is a list of cookies that we set, and details of what we use them for.

Cookie name(s) Description
_sp_id Domain Login Cookie
_sp_ses Domain Session Cookie
__utmz Google Analytics
__utmt Google Analytics
__utmb Google Analytics
__utmc Google Analytics
__utma Google Analytics

Third-party cookies

Please note that our business partners’ or other websites that may be accessible via the Site may also use cookies, over which we have no control. You should check the privacy and cookies policies posted on the relevant third-party websites for further information on such cookies (including details of how to reject or delete such cookies).

The Site also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“ Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse how users use the Site. The information generated by Google’s cookies about your use of the Site (including your IP address) is anonymous and will be sent to Google and held on Google’s servers in the USA in accordance with Google’s privacy policy (available at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/privacy/). Please note that Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Coventry Hearsall Golf Club has enabled Google Analytics’ “Advertising Reporting Features” option. This means that Google Analytics may collect data from Google advertising cookies (when they are present) and other anonymous identifiers and associate this with the Google Analytics data it normally collects. This allows Google Analytics to provide Coventry Hearsall Golf Club with anonymous, aggregated data on things such as audience demographics and interests. No personal data is collected by Google as part of this feature and Coventry Hearsall Golf Club does not attempt to associate any of the data so collected with any personal data it may itself collect from you.

Further information on Google’s use of cookies, including in advertising, is available athttp://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/, and on its use of cookies for Google Analytics is available at:https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage.

If you wish to opt out of data collection by Google Analytics, you can do so by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, supplied by Google here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Controlling cookies

Most web browsers are initially set up to accept all cookies, but you may be able to configure your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you when a cookie is being set. The Help portion of your browser, most likely found on the toolbar, typically tells you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. You can check whether these settings are currently enabled on your computer – or find out how to change your current settings – here (but note that Coventry Hearsall Golf Club does not control these third-party resources):

Unless you do this, cookies will be issued when you use our sites, but you can disable them via your browser at any time. If you do not accept cookies or decide to disable them, you will still be able to access and use our sites, but some Coventry Hearsall Golf Club features and services may not work properly if cookies are disabled.

You can find out more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.uk and www.youronlinechoices.eu.